Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria (Edit Search Criteria)
  • Survey: 2016 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Title V Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: National Performance Measures
  • Question: NPM 12: Transition to adult health care, CSHCN age 12-17 years

Edit Search Criteria


National Performance Measure 12: Percent of adolescents with special health care needs, ages 12 through 17, who received services necessary to make transitions to adult health care

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

StateReceived services necessary for transition to adult health care %Did not receive services necessary for transition to adult health care %Total %
Alabama13.286.8100.0
Alaska19.580.5100.0
Arizona23.176.9100.0
Arkansas14.685.4100.0
California18.781.3100.0
Colorado19.380.7100.0
Connecticut14.385.7100.0
Delaware17.782.3100.0
District of Columbia10.589.5100.0
Florida7.592.5100.0
Georgia19.081.0100.0
Hawaii23.376.7100.0
Idaho19.880.2100.0
Illinois14.685.4100.0
Indiana14.285.8100.0
Iowa21.978.1100.0
Kansas16.683.4100.0
Kentucky13.686.4100.0
Louisiana11.089.0100.0
Maine21.578.5100.0
Maryland13.486.6100.0
Massachusetts15.484.6100.0
Michigan16.783.3100.0
Minnesota33.866.2100.0
Mississippi30.569.5100.0
Missouri13.686.4100.0
Montana26.573.5100.0
Nebraska17.282.8100.0
Nevada5.694.4100.0
New Hampshire22.877.2100.0
New Jersey18.881.2100.0
New Mexico22.577.5100.0
New York15.384.7100.0
North Carolina21.378.7100.0
North Dakota31.968.1100.0
Ohio7.792.3100.0
Oklahoma11.388.7100.0
Oregon15.884.2100.0
Pennsylvania19.081.0100.0
Rhode Island13.486.6100.0
South Carolina15.584.5100.0
South Dakota23.876.2100.0
Tennessee19.280.8100.0
Texas12.687.4100.0
Utah18.481.6100.0
Vermont21.878.2100.0
Virginia18.881.2100.0
Washington28.371.7100.0
West Virginia16.183.9100.0
Wisconsin21.178.9100.0
Wyoming17.982.1100.0
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has a 95% confidence interval width exceeding 20 percentage points or 1.2 times the estimate and may not be reliable.

Required citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health. 2016 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from www.childhealthdata.org. CAHMI: www.cahmi.org.

npm12TransCSHCN_16