Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Title V National Outcome Measures (NOMs)
Across State Hot-Spotting Table, 2011/12 NSCH

  • To sort a measure by state prevalence, click the arrows at the top of the column.
  • Hover over each measure title to see the full measure description, learn whether high or lower prevalence means better performance and see the data source.
  • Click on any prevalence estimate to compare national and state level data and to access subgroup level data (i.e. age, race, income, insurance type) for individual measures.

Color Key of State Level Data When Compared to National Level Data

  State had Significantly Lower Performance
  State had Lower Performance, but not statistically significant
  State had Higher Performance, but not statistically significant
  State had Significantly Higher Performance
StateNOM14NOM17.1NOM17.2NOM17.3NOM17.4NOM18NOM19NOM20NOM21
 Tooth Decay (%)CSHCN (%)Systems of Care (%)Autism (%)ADD / ADHD (%)Mental Health Treatment (%)Overall Health Status (%)Overweight / Obesity (%)Uninsured (%)
Nationwide18.719.817.61.98.361.684.231.36.0
Alabama19.220.420.41.59.953.985.235.03.7
Alaska19.214.413.32.15.563.288.529.912.2
Arizona22.319.212.41.97.659.880.136.710.0
Arkansas18.824.014.72.313.568.581.833.94.5
California22.115.016.32.05.562.777.630.45.5
Colorado19.716.717.11.35.366.187.023.16.0
Connecticut15.020.419.61.37.266.985.829.73.9
Delaware19.422.419.72.411.066.684.132.05.0
District of Columbia18.620.915.01.67.359.181.435.02.6
Florida19.019.611.61.88.457.683.527.59.2
Georgia18.619.217.41.68.753.485.335.07.5
Hawaii19.617.122.71.35.758.786.027.42.0
Idaho18.417.214.02.06.456.387.827.87.2
Illinois15.419.518.92.16.856.484.033.63.8
Indiana17.324.018.81.712.158.884.031.57.2
Iowa17.222.720.11.711.066.388.428.33.2
Kansas18.119.422.81.08.872.686.830.26.2
Kentucky18.626.419.92.113.866.185.535.74.3
Louisiana21.922.916.52.212.341.785.539.85.1
Maine13.323.622.32.19.678.088.829.56.1
Maryland16.219.720.61.38.360.686.331.63.4
Massachusetts13.622.322.12.38.965.688.730.51.7
Michigan15.720.818.41.510.567.688.132.63.7
Minnesota14.918.520.22.99.271.787.827.23.5
Mississippi24.021.015.51.810.452.984.439.75.4
Missouri17.720.318.52.17.863.789.828.46.8
Montana19.720.213.12.58.459.989.729.08.6
Nebraska15.719.119.01.37.672.987.428.95.0
Nevada22.214.911.21.84.149.379.033.29.7
New Hampshire13.821.223.81.89.566.491.026.05.2
New Jersey14.818.513.92.75.158.483.724.74.5
New Mexico23.818.012.30.85.858.081.432.87.6
New York19.420.816.81.97.265.283.232.43.4
North Carolina17.221.619.82.610.854.384.731.45.3
North Dakota13.818.218.21.18.485.991.435.86.7
Ohio18.122.916.12.210.967.086.830.84.9
Oklahoma19.524.516.62.09.262.784.433.98.7
Oregon20.719.414.53.17.467.483.326.44.3
Pennsylvania19.722.321.42.39.269.187.326.55.4
Rhode Island16.120.620.71.810.567.786.828.33.3
South Carolina18.321.116.31.210.850.286.039.25.2
South Dakota17.314.817.61.77.063.691.726.57.3
Tennessee17.424.420.61.710.461.884.034.15.2
Texas20.919.717.81.68.560.282.036.611.2
Utah18.814.516.31.35.550.486.922.19.2
Vermont13.121.821.42.18.878.690.224.51.0
Virginia15.420.419.61.38.752.689.229.85.9
Washington19.617.718.32.27.554.884.426.24.4
West Virginia16.625.519.92.79.373.586.333.63.1
Wisconsin15.321.518.01.39.865.487.928.84.9
Wyoming18.719.619.72.06.668.987.026.76.7